Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Blyth Community Rowing Club uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Who we are

Our website address is https://blythcommunityrowingclub.co.uk/

Charity hosting provided by Krystal UK https://krystal.uk/


Our contact details

Data Protection Controller: Hugh Jackson

rowing@blythcommunityrowingclub.co.uk


The type of personal information we collect

Personal contact details supplied by you that allow us to contact you. This may include:

- Your name and address
- Email address
- Telephone numbers
- Records of interactions with the club
- Membership start and end date
- Subscriptions paid
- Details of emergency contacts


How and why we use your personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We will use this information to maintain membership records, organise rowing activities, and to support your health and safety. Please contact us if you no longer wish to be on our club mailing list.


Links To Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. For example, embeded third party video links are hosted by YouTube. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Analytics and Coookies

The website only uses essential cookies to allow the website to function. The website does not use Google Analytics. However, anonymised site usage data may be collected by our hosting platform and shared with the club to help improve the performance and usability of the club website.


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are that we have your consent, we have a contractual obligation, we have a legal obligation, we have a vital interest, we need it to perform a public task or we have a legitimate interest.


How we store your personal information

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information. Data will be held on password-protected physical computers used by club officials or in a cloud storage environment.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing
You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability
You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact Hugh Jackson rowing@blythcommunityrowingclub.co.uk if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Hugh Jackson rowing@blythcommunityrowingclub.co.uk.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO Website: https://ico.org.uk